The 2020 SASTA Congress that was due to be held in August has been cancelled as a result of the current situation associated with the COVID-19 pandemic. The SASTA Council wishes to thank everyone for their loyalty and ongoing support. The next SASTA Congress will be in 2021.

2019 Programme

Please note that this is the programme for the last congress, with links to PDFs of papers presented. 

Time

Activity

Venue

07:30 – 18:30

Registration

Registration Foyer

07:30 – 09:15

Arrival Tea / Coffee

Exhibition Hall

Opening Session
Chairperson: Gavin Smith

Hall 4C, 5B

09:15 – 09:30

Welcome and awards presentation

SASTA President

09:30 – 10:15

Looking beyond the Horizon

Dr Bernie Fanaroff, Advisor to the Director of the SA Radio Astronomy Observatory

10:15 – 10:25

SASTA Patron reply and vote of thanks

SASTA Patron

10:25 – 11:00

Tea / Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall

11:00 – 12:50

Plenary SessionChairperson: Carolyn Baker

Hall 4C, 5B

11:25 – 11:50

A review of South African sugarcane production in the 2018/2019 season: Too much of a good thing?
View Paper

Singels A, Mcfarlane SA, Basdew I, Keeping MG, Nicholson R, Pilusa T, Sithole P & Titshall LW

11:25 – 11:50

Ninety-fourth annual review of the milling season in Southern Africa (2018/2019)
View Paper

Madho S, & Bhyrodeyal L

11:50 – 12:10

Response of selected South African coastal sugarcane varieties to chemical ripeners – Active ingredient effectiveness and associated impacts on grower and miller sustainability
View Paper

Van Heerden PDR

12:10 – 12:30

Potential economic benefit of additional transformation initiatives to small-scale growers in the South African sugar industry – 2018/2019
View Paper

Dlamini M, Nicholson RJ & Kadwa M

12:30 – 12:50

Consumer perceptions of sugar derived from genetically modified (GM) sugarcane
View Paper

Vermeulen H & Gouse M

12:50 – 13:50

Lunch Break

Exhibition Hall

13:50 – 16:30

Wild and Wacky Innovation Session
Chairperson: Brian Purchase

Hall 4C, 5B

Guest presentation

Mr Ray de Vries

A sweet alternative
View Presentation

Ngubane NY

A quacktical solution
View Presentation

Campbell PL & Naude A

The cane plane
View Presentation

McCulloch D

A nutrient treasure trove

Bishop RT

Bag that ash!

Marondedze E

Waste to energy
View Presentation

van Antwerpen R

Tailoring your technologies
View Presentation

Howes RE

Questions and Answers

Delegate Voting for Best Idea

16:30 – 18:30

Cocktail Function

Exhibition Hall

Time

Activity

Venue

07:30 – 18:00

Registration

Registration Foyer

07:30 – 08:00

Arrival Tea / Coffee

Exhibition Hall

08:10 – 09:50

Agriculture Poster Session
Chairperson: Michelle Binedell

Hall 4D

08:10 – 08:20

Optimising the number of test sites, crop-years and replications to maximize post-release variety testing efficiencies
View Paper

Duma S, Ramburan S, & Shimelis H

08:20 – 08:30

Investigating the influence of moisture stress on the normalized difference vegetation index on the Entumeni sugar estate
View Paper

Khubeka PPN, Thompson IB & Gillespie D

08:30 – 08:40

The SASRI Herbicide Guide goes digital!
View Paper

Campbell PL & Govender P

08:40 – 08:50

Usefulness of soil apparent electrical conductivity (ECa) as an indicator of soil properties in research trails
View Paper

Thompson IB, Mchunu LN, Van Antwerpen R, Zhou M, Mchunu M, Jalisa M, Makhaye A, Velem T & Collings K

08:50 – 09:00

Use of remote sensing to determine intra-field yield variability
View Paper

Tweddle PB & Harris AJ

09:00 – 09:10

Use of genomics data to uncover herbivore-induced resistance mechanisms in sugarcane
View Paper

Jacob RM, Potier BAM, Keeping MG & Rutherford RS

09:10 – 09:20

Calculators to assist with calibrations for herbicide application in the South African sugarcane industry
View Paper

Campbell PL &Tweddle, P

09:20 – 09:30

Update on nematicide screening within the South African sugar industry
View Paper

Ramouthar PV & Pillay U

09:30 – 09:40

Development of real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction to detect and quantify smut infection in sugarcane varieties
View Paper

Gumede S, van Antwerpen T, Sweby D & Rutherford RS

09:40 – 09:50

Impact of EMS treatment on sugarcane callus growth, proline content and cell wall modification during osmotic stress
View Paper

Dlamini PJ, Ntuli NR & Schultz-Viljoen T

09:50 – 10:30

Tea / Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall

10:30 – 11:35

Agriculture Session: Breeding I Chairperson: Moipei Lichakane

Hall 4D

10:30 – 10:50

Genotype by environment interaction effect on genotype selection among regional variety trials in South Africa
View Paper

Shinga N, Zhou M & Sibiya J

10:50 – 11:10

Using quantitative genetic parameters to determine sample size for sucrose content in sugarcane breeding
View Paper

Mishasha T, Zhou MM & van der Merwe R

11:10 – 11:30

Effect of genetic background on phenotypic correlations in sugarcane breeding
View Paper

Shandu MN, Zhou MM & Sibiya J

11:30 – 11:35

Leg Stretch


11:35 – 12:15

Agriculture Session: Sugarcane – Environmental Interactions
Chairperson: Rian van Antwerpen

Hall 4D

11:35 – 11:55

Exploring process-level genotypic and environmental effects on sugarcane yield using a global growth analysis experimental dataset
View Paper

Jones MR, Singels A, Chinorumba S, Patton A, Poser C, Singh M, Martine JF, Christine M, Shine J, Annandale J & Hammer G

11:55 – 12:15

The effect of soil water deficit on primary shoot emergence of two sugarcane varieties grown on bare and mulched soil
View Paper

Dube S & Singels A

12:15 – 13:15

Lunch Break


13:15 – 15:15

Agriculture Session: Improving Soil Health and Site Evaluation
Chairperson: David Sutherland

Hall 4D

13:15 – 13:35

Current acid saturation status of the soils in rainfed regions of the South African sugar industry soils and the frequency of subsoil sampling
View Paper

Poswa LZ, Titshall LW & Elephant D

13:35 – 13:55

Effect of sugarcane residue retention and fertiliser application on soil microbial abundance and community structure
View Paper

Mthimkhulu SS, Titshall LW, Lerch TZ, Pascal Podwojewski P & van Antwerpen R

13:55 – 14:15

Sulphur status of soils from Southern African sugarcane-producing regions
View Paper

Elephant DE, Titshall LW & Mthimkhulu S

14:15 – 14:35

Comparing the effect of fertiliser with no fertiliser on soil properties to 600 mm depth after 79 years of sugarcane cultivation
View Paper

van Antwerpen R & Mthimkhulu S

14:35 – 14:55

Verification of runoff volume, peak discharge and sediment yield simulated using the ACRU model for bare fallow and sugarcane fields
View Paper

Otim D, Smithers J, Senzanje A & van Antwerpen R

14:55 – 15:15

Evaluation of a reduced extraction time to improve the efficiency of routine analysis of resin extractable phosphorus and sulphur
View Paper

Titshall LW, Elephant DE & Magagula N

15:00 – 17:00

Exhibition Open Afternoon

Exhibition Hall

18:00 for 18:30

Authors Dinner (Non – authors at Leisure)

Time

Activity

Venue

07:30 – 18:00

Registration

Registration Foyer

07:30 – 08:30

Arrival Tea / Coffee

Exhibition Hall

08:30 – 09:50

Factory Poster Session
Chairperson: Dennis Walthew

Hall 4C, 5B

08:30 – 08:40

Development of a juice preparation toolkit using SMRI-NIRS
View Paper

Rahiman SN, Weyer S, Visram K & Davis SB

08:40 – 08:50

Sulphitation in refineries – An alternate to liquid sulphur dioxide
View Paper

Sahadeo P & Mdakane A

08:50 – 09:00

Monitoring and managing losses across the C-station using the SMRI-NIRS technology
View Paper

Barker B & Madho S

09:00 – 09:10

An assessment of the desalination methods for the concentration of vinasse
View Paper

Fakir T, Naidoo P, Babaee S & Ramjugernath D

09:10 – 09:20

Identification of colourant types present in sugarcane processing streams
View Paper

Booysen K, Foxon KM & Walford SN

09:20 – 09:30

Thermodynamic modelling of carbon dioxide hydrates in the presence of synthesised vinasse mixtures
View Paper

Babaee S, Naidoo P & Ramjugernath D

09:30 – 09:40

The SMRI-NIRS technology: Proficiency and quality assurance scheme
View Paper

Nadar R & Walford SN

09:40 – 09:50

Use of a time and motion study to identify a constraint in a sugar packing station
View Paper

Essop R

09:50 – 10:30

Tea / Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall

10:30 – 12:00

Factory Session: Biorefineries and Modelling
Chairperson: Nico Stolz

Hall 4C, 5B

10:30 – 10:55

S-BEAT: extending the inventory of the sugarcane biorefinery economic analysis toolbox to other sugar mill feeds and products
View Paper

Naidoo P, Lokhat D & Stark A

10:55 – 11:15

Sugarcane biorefinery techno-economic modelling: Comparing the economic potential of biochemicals from sugarcane lignocelluloses
View Paper

Haigh K, Mandegari M, Farzad S & Görgens J

11:15 – 11:35

Sugarcane juice concentration using gas hydrate technology
View Paper

Doubra P, Naidoo P, Nelson W & Ramjugernath D

11:35 – 12:00

Development and verification of an Aspen Plus® model of a sugarcane biorefinery
View Paper

Guest KL, Stark A & Starzak M

12:00 – 12:05

Leg Stretch

12:05 – 12:30

Factory Session: Diffusion
Chairperson: Nico Stolz

Hall 4C, 5B

12:05 – 12:30

Development and validation of a pilot juice extractor
View Paper

Balkissoon S, Barker B, Weyer S, Loubser RC & Davis SB

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

13:30 – 15:35

Factory Session: Boilers and Energy
Chairperson: Warren Lawlor

Hall 4C, 5B

13:30 – 13:50

Thermal upgrading of injection water cooling towers
View Paper

Rusch R

13:50 – 14:15

A new approach to secondary air in bagasse boilers
View Paper

Du Toit PC & van der Merwe, S

14:15 – 14:40

The effects of bagasse moisture variations on the performance of a 105 TPH boiler
View Paper

Kotze C& Samsodien F

14:40 – 15:05

Factory energy optimization potentials
View Paper

Morgenroth B, Pelster J, Singh Bola H & Voigt I

15:05 – 15:35

An evaporator station model for estimating exhaust steam conversion and consumption
View Paper

Foxon KM

15:00 – 17:00

Exhibition Open Afternoon

Exhibition Hall

18:00 for 18:30

Authors Dinner (Non – authors at Leisure)

Time

Activity

Venue

07:30 – 14:00

Registration

Registration Foyer

07:30 – 08:30

Arrival Tea / Coffee

Exhibition Hall

08:30 – 11:10

Agriculture Session: Agricultural Engineering and Economics
Chairperson: Glantine Mashile

Hall 4D

08:30 – 08:55

Adoption and performance of cane cultivars in three regions of the Eston cane supply area
View Paper

Mafunga WP, Ferrer S, Botha P & Stark A

08:55 – 09:20

Machinery, operations, costs and benefits of a new farming system piloted in Zimbabwe
View Paper

Lecler NL

09:20 – 09:40

Small-scale growers and contractors: understanding the working relationship to improve the quality of sugarcane delivered
View Paper

Dube S & Nicholson RJ

09:40 – 10:00

Strategy of Felixton large-scale growers to promote small-scale grower access to new varieties
View Paper

Radzilani TT & Mathew AK

10:00 – 10:25

The sensitivity of growers’ production decisions to changes in the bagasse price for the Eston Central Region
View Paper

Mafunga WP, Ferrer S & Stark A

10:25 – 10:50

A framework and methods to assess irrigation and drainage decisions
View Paper

Lecler NL & Harris AJ

10:50 – 11:10

Gross margin analysis of genetically modified insect resistant herbicide tolerant sugarcane in rainfed farms of KwaZulu-Natal
View Paper

Ntuli ZN, Mthimkhulu CB & Ferrer SRD

11:10 – 11:40

Tea / Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall

11:40 – 13:00

Agriculture Session: Breeding II
Chairperson: Sandy Snyman

Hall 4D

11:40 – 12:00

Family by environment interactions for sugarcane yield in South Africa
View Paper

Mbuma N, Zhou MM & van der Merwe R

12:00 – 12:20

Phenotypic correlations of leaf-shedding and fibre content with yield and quality traits of sugarcane
View Paper

Nxumalo P & Zhou MM

12:20 – 12:40

Realised selection gains for Eldana saccharina borer resistance in the coastal long cycle regional breeding programme of South Africa
View Paper

Lichakane M & Zhou MM

12:40 – 13:00

Effect of tramline and continuous row spacing on cane yield traits and brix of sugarcane families
View Paper

Msani F & Zhou MM

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch Break

Exhibition Hall

14:00 – 15:25

Agriculture Session: Crop Management
Chairperson: Riekert van Heerden

Hall 4D

14:00 – 14:25

Effects of plant density and fertiliser rates on sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum L.) growth, sucrose yield and quality in Swaziland
View Paper

Dlamini M & Olaleye A

14:25 – 14:45

Evaluating the accuracy of satellite-derived sugarcane canopy cover estimates for two diverse production regions in South Africa for potential use in crop estimation
View Paper

Sithole P, Muller SJ, Singels A & van Niekerk A

14:45 – 15:10

Field performance of tissue culture propagated sugarcane under irrigated conditions
View Paper

Dlamini NE & Ndlovu, MV

15:10 – 15:25

Increasing sugarcane yields using the biostimulant Harpin aß – the Brazilian experience

Dillon A, Marin A, de Almeida, S, de Miranda R & Scaramucci L

15:40

Lucky Draw Prizes and Exhibition Awards

Time

Activity

Venue

07:30 – 18:00

Registration

Registration Foyer

07:30 – 09:30

Arrival Tea / Coffee

Exhibition Hall

09:30 – 11:05

Factory Session: Rawhouse
Chairperson: Steve Davis

Hall 4C, 5B

09:30 – 09:50

Modelling of hard to boil massecuites
View Paper

Loubser RC, Fowkes N, Hennessy MG, Moyles I & Thomson S

09:50 – 10:15

Colourant behaviour during sugarcane processing
View Paper

Booysen K & Davis SB

10:15 – 10:40

Strategies to optimize continuous pan performance
View Paper

Moor B StC & du Plessis N

10:40 – 11:05

Mhlume factory expansion – the strategy and implementation
View Paper

Myeni P & Ng Lung Kit H

11:05 – 11:40

Tea / Coffee Break

Exhibition Hall

11:40 – 13:00

Factory Session: Laboratory and Effluent Treatment
Chairperson: Stephen Walford

Hall 4C, 5B

11:40 – 12:05

Conversion of Felixton Mill laboratory from conventional to NIRS analysis
View Paper

Gounden T, Chili C, Nala S, Suliman M & Rambakus Z

12:05 – 12:30

Integrated management of the Simunye effluent plant system
View Paper

Mabila D, Ng Lung Kit H & Myeni P

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch Break

Exhibition Hall

14:00 – 15:20

Factory Session: Commercial
Chairperson: Shaun Madho

Hall 4C, 5B

14:00 – 14:20

The benefits of using wedge wire screens in a continuous centrifuge

Schofield P

14:20 – 14:40

Monoachloramine: A novel approach to microbiological control in sugar mills and downstream processes

Palazzo A & Van Zyl M

14:40 – 15:00

Analysis of bagasse properties using inline infra-red spectroscopy (NIR)

Voigt I

15:00 – 15:20

Dust tight PE packaging solutions for speciality sugars

Komitsch J

Keynote Speaker 2019

SASTA is very pleased to announce that Dr Bernie Fanaroff has accepted our invitation to present the keynote address at the 2019 Congress. We look forward to welcoming Dr Fanaroff to the 2019 SASTA Congress.

BERNIE FANAROFF

Dr Bernard Fanaroff FRS was the director of the Square Kilometer Array South Africa and the MeerKAT radio telescope from its inception in 2003 until 2015. The project also established a large programme to develop young astronomers and engineers in South Africa and the rest of Africa. He is now an advisor to the Director of the SA Radio Astronomy Observatory and is a member of the Presidential Commission on the Fourth Industrial Revolution, a member of the Advisory Committee of the Breakthrough Listen initiative, co-chairman of the BRICS working group on high-performance computing and IT, a board member of the Cornerstone Institute and a trustee of the Paleontological Scientific Trust.

Keynote Speaker 2019

SASTA is very pleased to announce that Dr Bernie Fanaroff has accepted our invitation to present the keynote address at the 2019 Congress. We look forward to welcoming Dr Fanaroff to the 2019 SASTA Congress.

BERNIE FANAROFF

Dr Bernard Fanaroff FRS was the director of the Square Kilometer Array South Africa and the MeerKAT radio telescope from its inception in 2003 until 2015. The project also established a large programme to develop young astronomers and engineers in South Africa and the rest of Africa. He is now an advisor to the Director of the SA Radio Astronomy Observatory and is a member of the Presidential Commission on the Fourth Industrial Revolution, a member of the Advisory Committee of the Breakthrough Listen initiative, co-chairman of the BRICS working group on high-performance computing and IT, a board member of the Cornerstone Institute and a trustee of the Paleontological Scientific Trust.